Director of Technical Product Marketing at Pulumi Corporation

Pulumi Corporation logo
Pulumi Corporation

Director of Technical Product Marketing

198k - 240k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Strategy Development

#Content Creation

#Product Marketing

#Team Leadership

#Engagement

#Analyst

#Value Proposition

#Go To Market Strategy

#Product

Pulumi Corporation is looking for a Director of Technical Product Marketing

Sign up to unlock quick summaries and profile fit assessments

At Pulumi, we are on a mission to change how the world builds cloud software. Founded in 2017 by industry experts, we have created an open source platform that empowers developers to use real programming languages to manage infrastructure. By bridging the gap between developer tools and system innovation, we are helping teams everywhere program the cloud with confidence. We are a remote-first team that values big ideas, diversity, and a culture of mutual respect, and we are looking for someone who shares our passion for making complex technology accessible.

The opportunity

We are searching for a Director of Technical Product Marketing to lead the way in explaining our cloud programming model to the world. In this executive role, you will be the voice of our technology, defining the strategy for how we communicate our next-generation infrastructure as code solutions. You will work closely with our engineering and sales teams to craft compelling narratives, build value propositions that resonate with technical decision makers, and drive the adoption of our platform. This is a chance to shape our market presence while building and mentoring a high-performing team of marketing leaders.

A day in the life

  • You will develop and execute comprehensive go-to-market strategies that shift market perceptions and accelerate the adoption of our platform.
  • You will create high-impact content, including technical demos, customer success stories, and solution-focused messaging that clearly articulates our value to developers.
  • You will collaborate with our engineering teams to distill complex technical functionality into clear, persuasive product marketing messages that help our field sellers succeed.

Who you are

You are a seasoned leader with at least 7 years of experience in technology marketing, engineering, or product management. You hold a Bachelor’s degree in computer science, computer engineering, or a related field. You possess the ability to pivot seamlessly between high-level strategic planning and the hands-on creation of detailed marketing assets. You are a strong communicator who can work independently in a remote environment, and you have a proven track record of leading and growing teams. Proficiency in English is required for this role.

Why you'll love it here

We believe in taking care of our people so they can do their best work. This position offers a base salary range of $198,000 to $240,000. Beyond the numbers, we offer a comprehensive suite of benefits designed to support your life and career:

  • A 100% remote-first work environment that encourages autonomy.
  • Unlimited vacation time to ensure you stay refreshed.
  • Competitive dental and vision insurance coverage.
  • A 401k plan to help you plan for your future.
  • Dedicated budgets for your professional development and ongoing learning.
Pulumi Corporation logo

Pulumi Corporation

2 views

0 applied

Company Size

101-250

Markets

SaaS
Cloud Computing
DevOps

Social Media

Visit Pulumi Corporation
Share this job
Copy Permalink
Open roles at Pulumi Corporation
Pulumi Corporation logo
Pulumi Corporation

Director of Events Marketing

140k - 180k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Event Marketing

#Partner Marketing

#Field Marketing

#Community Engagement

#Budget Management

#Logistics

#Communication

#Contract Management

Discover similar jobs
LOBOVO logo
LOBOVO

Digital Marketer

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Digital Marketing

#Social Media Management

#SEO

#Content Creation

#Communication

#Marketing Analysis

PenguinFormula logo
PenguinFormula

Entrepreneurial CEO / Partnership Investor

Remote

Contractor

#Business Development

#Leadership

#Go To Market

#Public Sector Sales

#Procurement

#Product

#Operations

Novakidschool logo
Novakidschool

Kids Products Design Lead

Remote

Full Time

#Product

#Edtech

#UX UI Design

#Art Direction

#Animation

#Visual Storytelling

#AI Tools

#Team Leadership

#Brand

#Stakeholder Management

Greenlight logo
Greenlight

Growth Marketing Manager, Conversion & Experimentation

105k - 145k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Fintech

#Conversion Rate Optimization

#Testing

#Martech

#Google Tag Manager

#Shopify

#UX

#Experimentation

#Analytics

P
Primer.io

Senior Product Manager

Remote

Full Time

#Product

#Payments

#Product Strategy

#Stakeholder Management

#Collaboration

#Data Analysis

#Roadmap Planning

#Competitive Analysis

Goalbookapp-2 logo
Goalbookapp-2

People Experience Partner

80k - 120k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Human Resources

#Coaching

#Employee Relations

#Performance Management

#Conflict Resolution

#Process Improvement

#Engagement

#Administration

Ayobody logo
Ayobody

Graphic Design Internship

Remote

Internship

#Marketing

#Wellness

#Figma

#AI Tools

#Framer

#ClickUp

UENI logo
UENI

Marketing Account Manager

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Digital Marketing

#Email Marketing

#Social Media Management

#SEO

#Account Management

#Video

#Onboarding

#Troubleshooting

C
Claylabs

Product Marketing Manager

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#SaaS

#Product Marketing

#Positioning

#Messaging

#Go To Market

#Product Launches

#B2B SaaS

Stacvalley logo
Stacvalley

Quality Assurance Student - Graphics & Content

de flag
Germany

Remote

Internship

#Marketing

#E Commerce

#Adobe Creative Cloud

#Figma

#Quality Assurance

#Content Review

#Communication

W
Wisp

Senior Marketing Manager, Content & Creator Strategy

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Content Strategy

#Influencer Marketing

#Partnerships

#Strategy

#Social Media

#Brand Marketing

#People Management

#ROI Tracking

#Content

Markeeterscom logo
Markeeterscom

Brand & Social Media Marketer

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Social Media

#Social Media Strategy

#Video Editing

#Content Creation

#Instagram

#YouTube

#LinkedIn

#Collaboration

#Analytics

Yardzen logo
Yardzen

Head of Marketing

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Brand Strategy

#Performance Marketing

#Data Analysis

A
Astra

Product Lead, Payments

us flag
United States

Remote

Full Time

#Product

#Payments

#Fintech

#Product Management

#API Design

#RTP

#Move

#NACHA

F
Felix

Production Coordinator

ca flag
Canada

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Healthcare

#Project Management

#Performance Marketing

#Creative Production

#Talent Sourcing

#Budget Management

#Process Optimization

Level99 logo
Level99

Director, Integrated and Field Marketing

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Brand Marketing

#Field Marketing

#Public Relations

#Project Management

#Partnership Management

#Campaign Strategy

#Data Analysis

#Planning

9
9amHealth

Marketing Director

170k - 170k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Campaign Management

#Management

#Data Analytics

#AI Tools

#Marketing Automation

#Project Management

#Team Leadership

#Stakeholder Management

A
Airship

Alliance and Partnership Manager

Remote

Full Time

#Partnerships

#Business Development

#SaaS

#Partnership Management

#Sales

#Crossbeam

#Salesforce

#Marketing

#Product

#API

Authentic8 logo
Authentic8

Senior Growth Marketing Manager

113k - 120k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Marketing

#Cybersecurity

#Demand Generation

#Growth Marketing

#Performance Marketing

#AI Tools

#LinkedIn

#Google Ads

#Salesforce

#Marketo

#Email Marketing

Upwave logo
Upwave

DevOps Security Contractor

us flag
United States

Remote

Contractor

#Product

#DevOps

#Security

#AWS

#Infrastructure Security

#IAM

#Incident Response

#SOC 2

#Cloud Security

Your dream job awaits.

Explore exciting opportunities, connect with top employers, and ignite your career.