Senior Software Engineer at F8-federal

F8-federal logo
F8-federal

Senior Software Engineer

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Engineering

#Software Engineering

#Java

#TypeScript

#React

#SpringBoot

#PostgreSQL

#Kubernetes

#Elasticsearch

#Docker

#API Design

#Microservices

F8-federal is looking for a Senior Software Engineer

Sign up to unlock quick summaries and profile fit assessments

At Figure Eight Federal, we are dedicated to shaping the future of artificial intelligence by providing the high-quality, human-annotated datasets that power machine learning for the world's most prominent brands. With over 25 years of specialized industry experience, our technology serves as the backbone for many of the AI interactions people encounter in their daily lives. We are currently looking for a talented Senior Software Engineer to join our team on-site in the United States to help us build the next generation of data labeling technology.

Key outcomes

  • Architect, develop, and maintain robust, scalable full-stack applications.
  • Create and refine microservices and APIs using modern development frameworks.
  • Partner with multidisciplinary teams to ensure the successful delivery of complex projects.
  • Maintain high standards of software excellence by writing automated tests and performing detailed code reviews.
  • Influence our technical direction by participating in architectural discussions and long-term strategy planning.

Requirements

  • A Bachelor's or Master's degree in Computer Science, or equivalent professional experience.
  • At least five years of advanced experience working with Java, TypeScript, and React.
  • A solid grasp of MVC framework principles.
  • Practical experience with SpringBoot, PostgreSQL, Kubernetes, Elasticsearch, and Docker.
  • Familiarity with workflow engines such as Activiti or Camunda.
  • Proven ability to design effective APIs and work within a microservices-based, cloud-oriented environment.
  • Strong proficiency in English, including the ability to communicate complex ideas clearly in both written and spoken formats.

Preferred qualifications

  • Active security clearance at the Secret or Top Secret level.
  • A CompTIA Security+ certification.
  • Extensive knowledge of cloud infrastructure platforms like AWS or Azure.
  • Experience working with Large Language Models, Computer Vision, or Decision Support Systems.
  • A background in architecting large-scale data pipelines.
  • A history of success working within agile development teams.

How to apply

If you are a versatile engineer who is committed to innovation and excellence, we would love to hear from you. Please submit your application to join our team as we continue to advance the field of AI training data. We are an equal opportunity employer and welcome candidates from all backgrounds to apply.

F8-federal logo

F8-federal

5 views

0 applied
Visit F8-federal
Share this job
Copy Permalink
Open roles at F8-federal
F8-federal logo
F8-federal

Software Engineer

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Engineering

#Software Engineering

#Software Development

#Debugging

#Database Queries

#Algorithm Development

#Security

F8-federal logo
F8-federal

Full Stack Software Engineer

us flag
United States

Hybrid

Full Time

#Engineering

#Software Engineering

#Kubernetes

#Docker

#Ruby

#JavaScript

#Java

#Python

#AWS

#Azure

#Linux

Discover similar jobs
LuminDigital logo
LuminDigital

Cyber Security Engineer

Remote

Full Time

#Security

#Banking

#AWS

#Kubernetes

#Terraform

#Python

#PKI

#OpenSearch

#Threat Modeling

Gauntlet logo
Gauntlet

Infrastructure Engineer

150k - 175k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Infrastructure

#Blockchain

#GCP

#Kubernetes

#Terraform

#GitHub Actions

#Python

#Helm

#Dagster

#IAM

#Observability

A
Astronomer

Staff Software Engineer, Platform Infrastructure

215k - 250k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Infrastructure

#Go

#Kubernetes

#Distributed Systems

#AWS

#GCP

#Azure

#Cloud

E
EBreuningerGmbHCo

Senior Fullstack Software Engineer - Loyalty

Remote

Full Time

#IT

#Spring Boot

#Kotlin

#JavaScript

#TypeScript

#Axon

#Bootstrap

#AWS

#Postgres

#Terraform

M
Miter

Senior Software Engineer

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Software

#React

#React Native

#Node

#Express

#MongoDB

#TypeScript

#Stripe

#API Development

A
Arbor

Data Engineer

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Analytics

#DBT

#SQL

#Snowflake

#Python

#GCP

#Fivetran

V
Vic.ai

QA Engineer

es flag
Spain

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Quality Assurance

#Test Automation

#API Testing

#Testing

#Python

#JavaScript

#TypeScript

#Playwright

#Cypress

#Selenium

J
Jimdo.com

Data Engineer

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Data

#SQL

#DBT

#Python

#Snowflake

#Airflow

#AWS

#Git

TheEverywhereOffice logo
TheEverywhereOffice

Full Stack Developer

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#PropTech

#Python

#Flask

#Django

#Laravel

#Vue

#React

R
Rad AI

Data Engineer

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Healthcare

#Analytics

#Metaflow

#Spark

#AWS

#EMR

#Docker

#Kubernetes

#SQL

#NoSQL

#DynamoDB

#Elasticsearch

A
Astra

Product Lead, Payments

us flag
United States

Remote

Full Time

#Product

#Payments

#Fintech

#Product Management

#API Design

#RTP

#Move

#NACHA

A
Advocate

Product Engineer, Tech Ops

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Artificial Intelligence

#TypeScript

#React

#Next.js

#Node.Js

#GraphQL

#PostgreSQL

#AWS

#Terraform

#Docker

#Python

Klap6 logo
Klap6

Sr Java SDET

Remote

Contractor

#Technology

#Software Testing

#Java

#Junit

#Selenium

#Jenkins

#JMeter

#Microservices

#Agile

#Groovy

#Security Testing

The Browser Company logo
The Browser Company

Software Engineer, Compiler

us flag
US, CA

295k - 350k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Compiler

#Open Source

#Swift

#LLVM

#C++

#Windows

#Android

#Build Systems

#Tooling

#Design

Homebound logo
Homebound

Technical Lead Manager

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Construction

#TypeScript

#Node

#React

#GraphQL

#PostgreSQL

#AWS

#AI

Flower logo
Flower

Founding Research Engineer in the Flower Frontier Model Team

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Artificial Intelligence

#PyTorch

#Jax

#Transformers

#Optimization

#Training

#Docker

#Git

#Linux

Arize AI logo
Arize AI

AI Application Engineer

sg flag
Singapore

Remote

Full Time

#AI

#Software Engineering

#Observability

#Python

#Golang

#JavaScript

#TypeScript

#OpenTelemetry

xAI logo
xAI

AI Tutor - Software Engineering Specialist

125k - 208k USD

Remote

Contractor

#Software Engineering

#Artificial Intelligence

#Programming Languages

#Debugging

#Testing

#Docker

#Backend Systems

#APIs

#Databases

K
Kraken.com

Senior Software Engineer - Frontend - Pro

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Fintech

#React

#JavaScript

#TypeScript

#Next.js

#WebSockets

#API Design

#Testing

#UI UX

Prosper logo
Prosper

Sr. GRC Analyst

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Engineering

#GRC

#PCI DSS

#NIST

#SOC

#AWS

#Azure

#GCP

#Python

#BASH

#PowerShell

Your dream job awaits.

Explore exciting opportunities, connect with top employers, and ignite your career.