Senior Desktop Engineer and Executive Support at Simtra BioPharma Solutions

Simtra BioPharma Solutions logo
Simtra BioPharma Solutions

Senior Desktop Engineer and Executive Support

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Technology

#Microsoft

#SCCM

#Windows OS

#Active Directory

#PowerShell

Simtra BioPharma Solutions is looking for a Senior Desktop Engineer and Executive Support

Sign up to unlock quick summaries and profile fit assessments

At Simtra BioPharma Solutions, we are dedicated to partnering with pharmaceutical and biotech companies to bring life-changing sterile injectable products to patients around the globe. Whether we are working on biologics, vaccines, or highly potent compounds, our team is driven by a shared commitment to quality and continuous improvement. We believe in working as one, respecting every voice, and taking pride in the impact we make every single day. We are looking for someone who shares our growth mindset and wants to help us solve problems in new and innovative ways.

The opportunity

We are seeking a Senior Desktop Engineer and Executive Support to join our team on a full-time, on-site basis. In this role, you will serve as our primary Endpoint Manager, ensuring that our devices remain secure, compliant, and perform at their best. You will be the technical expert responsible for our Windows environment, utilizing tools like Microsoft Intune and SCCM to design and maintain our infrastructure. Beyond the technical architecture, you will act as a trusted advisor to our executive leadership, providing high-touch, white-glove support while also assisting our broader corporate team.

A day in the life

  • You will design and manage our desktop imaging, Autopilot deployment scripts, and group policies to ensure a secure and efficient workstation environment for all employees.
  • You will provide dedicated, white-glove technical support to our executive leadership, resolving critical issues quickly to keep our operations running smoothly.
  • You will leverage PowerShell to automate complex endpoint tasks and application packaging, constantly looking for ways to improve our efficiency and resolve recurring technical challenges.

Who you are

You are a seasoned IT professional with at least 8 years of experience, including 3 or more years specifically focused on endpoint management. You possess deep technical knowledge and a passion for problem-solving. Your background should include the following:

  • Extensive expertise in Microsoft Intune, including enrollment and compliance, as well as SCCM for imaging and software deployment.
  • Strong proficiency in Windows OS management, including registry settings, Active Directory, and group policies.
  • A solid grasp of endpoint security tools like Windows Defender, BitLocker, and AppLocker.
  • Advanced PowerShell scripting skills used for automation and system optimization.
  • Excellent communication skills, with the professional maturity to provide high-level support to executives in a fast-paced environment.
  • A Bachelor’s degree in Information Technology or a related field is preferred, as are relevant Microsoft or ITIL certifications.

Why you'll love it here

We believe in supporting our employees from their very first day. When you join our team, you will have access to a comprehensive benefits package designed to care for you and your family. This includes:

  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance coverage.
  • A 401(k) retirement savings plan with a company match.
  • Generous paid time off, including paid holidays and parental leave.
  • An employee assistance program and education assistance.
  • Access to on-site campus amenities, such as a workout facility and cafeteria.
  • Various voluntary insurance options, including life, disability, and identity theft protection.
Simtra BioPharma Solutions logo

Simtra BioPharma Solutions

7 views

0 applied
Visit Simtra BioPharma Solutions
Share this job
Copy Permalink
Open roles at Simtra BioPharma Solutions
Simtra BioPharma Solutions logo
Simtra BioPharma Solutions

Program Manager Global Learning and Development

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Pharmaceutical

#Learning Development

#Manufacturing

#Learning Management

#Instructional Design

#Training Delivery

#Data Analysis

#Employee Engagement

Simtra BioPharma Solutions logo
Simtra BioPharma Solutions

Summer Internship - Human Resources/Talent Acquisition

us flag
United States

On-site

Internship

#Talent Acquisition

#Communication Skills

#Problem Solving

#MS Office

#Organizational Skills

#Recruitment

Simtra BioPharma Solutions logo
Simtra BioPharma Solutions

IT Project Manager

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Technology

#Project Management

#Microsoft Project

#Scrum

#Waterfall

#Agile

#Planning

#Contracts

#Risk Management

Simtra BioPharma Solutions logo
Simtra BioPharma Solutions

Senior Talent Acquisition Advisor

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Talent Acquisition

#Manufacturing

#Recruiting

#Databases

#Referrals

#Communication

#Written Communication

#Documentation

Simtra BioPharma Solutions logo
Simtra BioPharma Solutions

Global Service Delivery Manager

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Technology

#Operations

#ITSM

#ServiceNow

#Project Management

#Vendor Management

#Stakeholder Management

#Management

#Performance Monitoring

#Risk Management

Discover similar jobs
IBAInfotechInc logo
IBAInfotechInc

Resident Solutions Architect

Remote

Contractor

#Technology

#Data Engineering

#Analytics

#Databricks

#Spark

#CI CD

#MLOps

#Performance Optimization

#Cloud

D
Dungarvin

Enterprise Workday Administrator

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Workday

#System Configuration

#Change Management

#Vendor Management

#Business Processes

L
Lumen Energy

Founding Product Manager

172k - 215k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Clean Energy

#Real Estate

#Product Management

#User Research

#Roadmap Planning

#AI Tools

#UX Design

#Stakeholder Management

#Written Communication

#Marketplace

RainFocus logo
RainFocus

Full Stack Developer

us flag
United States

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Software Development

#Java

#React

#MySQL

#Spring Framework

#REST APIs

#Agile

#Object Oriented Programming

#GitHub

ília logo
ília

Full Stack Developer (Java and React)

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Software Development

#Java

#Spring Boot

#React

#TypeScript

#NestJS

#REST APIs

#Junit

#Mockito

#Jest

#Git

Attain1 logo
Attain1

AI Engineering Contractor

Remote

Contractor

#Technology

#Artificial Intelligence

#Python

#Engineering

#Data Analysis

#iOS

#SQLite

#Machine Learning

Opsbrasil logo
Opsbrasil

Cloud Engineer AWS (CDK / Serverless)

Remote

Contractor

#Technology

#Cloud Computing

#AWS CDK

#TypeScript

#CloudFormation

#Terraform

#Lambda

#API Gateway

#SQS

#WAF

ABC Legal Services logo
ABC Legal Services

Product Manager

110k - 120k USD

Remote

Full Time

#Legal

#Risk Management

#Technology

#Product Management

#API Development

#Mobile Development

#Web Development

#Data Analysis

#Agile

#SAFe

#AI

#Writing

#Coordination

Ludwig logo
Ludwig

Mid-Senior Frontend Developer

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Frontend Development

#Agile

Tecnoin1 logo
Tecnoin1

Java Software Engineer

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Java

#Database Design

#Design

#Agile

Makpar logo
Makpar

Application Systems Admin

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#IT

#System Administration

#Management

#Incident Management

#Troubleshooting

#Ticketing Systems

#Access Management

#Monitoring

S
SimplifiedITSolutions1

Sr. Software Engineer

Remote

Contractor

#Technology

#Python

#PHP

#Google Cloud

#Prometheus

#Grafana

#Splunk

#RHEL

Tawk1 logo
Tawk1

Customer Service

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

CommercePunditTechnologiesPvtLtd logo
CommercePunditTechnologiesPvtLtd

Content Writer

Remote

Contractor

#Technology

#Marketing

#Content Writing

#Communication

#Adobe Illustrator

#Social Media

#Time Management

DishaNitishTechnologiesPrivateLimited logo
DishaNitishTechnologiesPrivateLimited

System Admin

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Network Security

#System Administration

#Hardware

#Software

#Team Management

ValU1 logo
ValU1

Sr Product Designer

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Fintech

#Figma

#Adobe XD

#Photoshop

#Illustrator

#After Effects

#InVision

#Design Systems

#Wireframing

#Prototyping

#Agile

I
ICore3

ASP.NET Developer

Remote

Contractor

#Technology

#ASP.NET

#Version Control

#Coding

C
CeanaTechnology

Associate ERP Developer

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#ERP

#NetSuite

#JavaScript

#SQL

#Configuration

S
SLEEK1

IT Security Officer

Remote

Full Time

#Technology

#Cybersecurity

#IT Audit

#Risk Assessment

#Security

#Compliance

#SIEM

#Incident Response

#Vendor Assessment

Istaridigital.ai logo
Istaridigital.ai

DevSecOps Engineer

Remote

Full Time

#Engineering

#Infrastructure

#AWS

#Kubernetes

#Terraform

#Linux

#Windows

#Active Directory

#IAM

#Python

#BASH

Your dream job awaits.

Explore exciting opportunities, connect with top employers, and ignite your career.