Chief Gas Treatment Engineer at Niron Magnetics

Niron Magnetics logo
Niron Magnetics

Chief Gas Treatment Engineer

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Engineering

#Technology

#Growth

#Stream

#Project Management

#Heat

#Technical Leadership

#Systems

Niron Magnetics is looking for a Chief Gas Treatment Engineer

Sign up to unlock quick summaries and profile fit assessments

At Niron Magnetics, we are working to change the future of energy by developing the world’s first high-performance magnetic material that does not rely on rare earth elements. Our mission is to replace the environmentally damaging mining processes currently required for electric motors, generators, and sensors with a sustainable, clean alternative. We are a venture-backed startup composed of dedicated scientists and engineers who are passionate about making a lasting, positive impact on our community and the planet.

About the Role

We are looking for a Chief Gas Treatment Engineer to join our team in a full-time, on-site capacity. In this executive-level position, you will serve as a technical authority for our hydrogen and ammonia processing projects. You will be responsible for the full lifecycle of gas stream technologies, from initial identification and selection to commissioning and ongoing optimization. Reporting directly to the VP of Global Operations, you will play a vital role in scaling our facilities and ensuring our processes meet the highest standards of efficiency and quality.

Key Responsibilities

  • Direct the identification, management, and commissioning of gas stream technologies, focusing on systems related to hydrogen, nitrogen, and ammonia.
  • Drive operational excellence by identifying capacity improvements and guiding the selection of new technologies as our company grows.
  • Mentor and develop our staff and junior engineers, fostering a culture of technical growth and professional excellence across the organization.

Requirements

To be successful in this role, you should possess a strong background in chemical or process engineering and a passion for clean technology. We require the following qualifications:

  • A Bachelor’s degree in Chemical or Process Engineering, with a Master’s degree in a gas technology field considered a significant advantage.
  • Over 10 years of experience designing gas systems and at least 10 years of hands-on manufacturing experience in field operations, troubleshooting, and debottlenecking.
  • Proven technical leadership skills and the ability to collaborate effectively with cross-functional teams and external vendors.
  • Deep expertise in the production, purification, and abatement of gases such as hydrogen, ammonia, and argon, as well as experience with heat recovery systems.
  • Proficiency in computer modeling software and the ability to generate technical process data sheets.
  • Professional licensure in Minnesota or another state, and membership in the AlChE or an equivalent organization, is preferred.

Location

This position is based in the United States and requires an on-site presence to work directly with our systems and engineering teams.

Compensation and Benefits

We offer a robust benefits package designed to support the health, well-being, and financial future of our team members. Our offerings include:

  • Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision insurance plans.
  • Equity compensation through a stock option grant.
  • A 401k retirement plan with a company match.
  • Paid time off, including vacation, sick leave, and holidays.
  • Life insurance and both short-term and long-term disability coverage.
  • Mental healthcare support, including access to therapeutic care.
Niron Magnetics logo

Niron Magnetics

1 views

0 applied

Social Media

Visit Niron Magnetics
Share this job
Copy Permalink
Open roles at Niron Magnetics
Niron Magnetics logo
Niron Magnetics

Application Analyst IT

us flag
United States

75k - 95k USD

On-site

Full Time

#Technology

#Manufacturing

#Research

#Support

#SQL Databases

#Python

#C#

#Data Management

#System Configuration

#Training

#Collaboration

Niron Magnetics logo
Niron Magnetics

Analytical Lab Technician

us flag
United States

On-site

Full Time

#Engineering

#Manufacturing

#Technology

#Graph

#Microsoft Word

#Microsoft Excel

#Microsoft PowerPoint

Your dream job awaits.

Explore exciting opportunities, connect with top employers, and ignite your career.